涨价风波后的英国移民政策最新解析及常见问题

2014-11-26 17:47:59 来源: 网易教育频道专稿 举报
0
分享到:
T + -
2014年11月6日,英国移民政策新政实施,虽然投资移民涨价到200万英镑,对投资者不利,但在新的条例中,明确列出,如果仅仅是帐面亏损,而不是由于变现已经持有的金融产品产生的亏损,是不需要像老政策一样进行补仓的,这对投资者来说是一个利好。

网易教育讯 2014年11月6日,随着英国移民政策新政的实施,英国投资移民应声涨价成为200万英镑的最低入门门槛。本文将主要就英国移民新政的几个核心要点进行基本分析并列出一些简单建议及基本注意事项,供那些希望移民英国的中国申请人及英国移民法执业同行参考并欢迎探讨。

相关>> 真涨了!英国投资移民门槛上涨至200万英镑

新政策要点:

涨价:200万英镑现金投资作为起步门槛,通过购买英国国债,公司债,股票或者投资英国公司的方式,5年获得英国绿卡。

补仓:在新的条例当中,明确列出,如果仅仅是帐面亏损,而不是由于变现已经持有的金融产品产生的亏损,是不需要像老政策一样进行补仓的!

公司:新政策延续了老政策当中的关于投资方向可以是在英国本土有纳税的英国公司作为投资/借贷目标。例如宾馆,酒店,餐厅等等含有永久产权的有限责任公司是完全可以作为投资对象接受投资/借贷的。

新政策解读:

​​1, 究竟新政策当中对于补仓的细则要求应该如何解读?具体操作中出现的各种情况应该如何应对?

首先我们看到新法原文中对于此部分的规定如下:法律指引英语原文:https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/371486/T1__I__Guidance_06_11.pdf

The level of investment has been maintained.

74. You must also show that you have maintained a portfolio of qualifying investments for which you paid a total purchase price of at least £2 million throughout the period of your leave (from your specified date).

75. If at any time you sell part or the entire portfolio such that the price you paid for the retained portfolio is less than £2 million you must correct the shortfall of your investments by purchasing further qualifying investments before the date of the next reporting period. You are not required to top-up the value of your portfolio if the market value of your qualifying investments fall.

很明显的我们可以看出,新政的最具有鼓励意义的一条,关于补仓的具体要求如下: 如果是由于投资人主动变现金融产品例如股票导致的损失,投资人必须进行重新购买更多金融产品进行补偿。但是如果仅仅是帐面价值产生亏损,没有进行变现,这种情况下是不需要补仓的!!!

2, 投资英国金融市场国债VS投资英国本土公司

从传统的英国移民投资客户行为分析来看,大部分申请人选择的是投资到英国的金融产品市场,主要集中购买英国国债或者公司债券。但是从新政的变化及趋势来看,英国政府已经逐渐意识到购买国债给本土经济带来的贡献远远不够,只有去除补仓的要求,才能刺激投资人将投资有选择性的投资到英国的本土企业市场来拉动经济贡献。

3, 投资英国宾馆或者商业运营地产
这个部分一直是一个比较敏感的地点,往往不为人所注意。但是实际操作中来看,英国投资移民是完全可以投资在宾馆项目上作为自己的续签条件的。参考英国投资移民政策指引如下:法律指引英文原文:https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/371486/T1__I__Guidance_06_11.pdf

“If you were granted initial Tier 1 (Investor) entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain under the Rules in place on or after 6 November 2014, to extend your leave as a Tier 1 (Investor) you must have invested not less than £2 million in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.”

关于投资英国的种类的说明:
Investments that will not be counted towards the award of points

A20.Investors are required to make their investment in the UK in the form of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital.

• The funds must not be invested through an offshore company or trust. The funds must not be held in offshore custody. This is to ensure, among other things, maximum tax benefit to the UK. We do not regard investment from offshore companies as investment in the UK. (This requirement does not apply to you if your previous permission to stay was given under the Investor route (under the Rules in force before 30 June 2008).

• The funds must not be invested in open-ended investment companies, investment trust companies or pooled investment vehicles. This is because such investments cannot be guaranteed to be in the UK. (This requirement does not apply to you if your previous permission to stay was given under the Investor route (under the Rules in force before 30 June 2008).

• The funds must not be invested in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development. This requirement prevents investment in companies whose main function is to own or manage land or buildings. It does not prevent investment in, for example, construction firms, manufacturers or retailers who own their own premises.

需要注意的一点是:同样来源于移民法则中的,投资必须是投资到英国的正在正常运营的公司中,包括整个的运营,而不是单纯的宾馆土地或者是公司主营业务为房地产开发,房地产管理,或者房地产投资的公司!

同样,如果是投资部分含有的土地价值,是不可以用来再抵押给第三方,包括银行等其他金融机构。简单来说,如果购买一个商业地产,例如超市或者自用的写字楼,土地本身的增值并不是商业运营的主要目标与目的,这样的项目(公司)是完全可以的。

第二页:如何避免新旧政策交替时期的高拒签率?

祁梦真 本文来源:网易教育频道专稿 责任编辑:王晓易_NE0011
分享到:
跟贴0
参与0
发贴
为您推荐
  • 推荐
  • 娱乐
  • 体育
  • 财经
  • 时尚
  • 科技
  • 军事
  • 汽车
+ 加载更多新闻
×

别再说读书无用,那是你没读懂

积极适应“AI批改作文”的潮流

态度原创

热点新闻

阅读下一篇

返回网易首页 返回教育首页